Sunday, April 17, 2011

Random Sunday Ramblings

For me to have my blogging time today, D has hooked up this old school crap computer in a corner in the basement. I wasn't really sure if it was going to work out, but he is upstairs with the boys washing the walls, so ya know, girl can't complain. If I was to be anywhere on the 2 main floors, the kids would not leave me alone, so here I am in the basement. Literally, Mommy's lil Corner!  There are no pics on this computer so this is going to be a word only post, *gasp* .

I know Canadians are lamely known for talking about the weather. I hate that{and we really do talk about the weather alot}...I just feel we have many more interesting things to talk about...BUT, can I just saying that this snow F^@king sucks!! Now granted, on Thursday we all new that we were going to get snow. But they lied to us. They freaking lied to us. They told us that it would be gone the very next day. I think originally it was suppose to be +10 or something today. But no. There's snow. It actually hasn't stopped snowing since Thursday night. Can I get a huge BOO?! Especially from all you beautiful people living in the sun...yeah, thanks.

Many of you don't know this, but I have my own private dance club. I do, really. It's called my car. That's right I am one of those, dance while driving kinda girls. I rock out. I use to try & hide it, but not no more, I let it go, baby. I love all types of music. All types. I feel that they all have their place, ya know....and for dance music, that place is my car. I have always loved driving with the windows down pumpin out some Will Smith or 50cent...I'm mean it all just goes together, no? But man, do I get some weird looks sometimes. I even once saw the driver behind me point  me out to his passenger, probably saying something like check out the crazy chick rockin out...but seriously, it was Madonna. I will not apologize.

I'm not sure if it has something to do with getting older{yuck, did I just say that}but hearing certain songs can really bring me back in time. The other day VOGUE came on the radio & I was transferred{seriously}back in time to grade 8. There was a variety show where two flaky blonde girls performed a step routine to that song. It was as if I was back there watching it. Seriously. I haven't thought of those girls{or a step routine}in a hundred million years. I have heard that song so many times over the years & not once did it take me back to that memory. Weird. I mean, who wants to go back to grade 8....it's one way to make yourself feel pretty old{and I know, a step class routine, I guess my school kinda lacked on talent}...

My BFF & I were texting the other day & started chatting about old boyfriends(for lack of a better term}. For some reason or another my worst{ugh} boyfriend came up. I said something about what a waste of time he turned out to be, & she so smartly pointed out to me, that he wasn't a waste at all... he served his purpose. He took me out west. That's right, I left my beautiful lil Island for a no good boy...sigh.... BUT I was meant to leave the Island. To come out west. To meet my hubs. To have my kids. If I never would have left the Island, I would never have meet D. Ever. And I wouldn't have my Z & my Wy. So, worst boyfriend ever,  looks like I owe ya thanks instead of hate. Awww, peace.

Thinking of that boyfriend makes me want to hug all 20 year old girls everywhere. We had this very wild crazy relationship, that I think only 20 yearolds can have. I didn't think straight the whole time I was with him. I was just so caught up in his bad boy looks, & how he made me feeeeeel. Gag. I have a 19 year old cousin,  I see so much of ME in HER{poor girl}. The last time we went out, she filled me in on her latest drama. A wild & crazy break up. Very bad. Full of drama & tons of tears. I felt so bad for her, cuz I lived that kinda stuff too, & I know how it can make you feel, on the inside. I wish that I could have been more blunt with her about this relationship & what I really thought of it. But I held back. Cuz again, I remember being her. And I remember that I didn't necessarily want advice, I just wanted to know that I wasn't alone & that I wasn't a total screw up. So, that is what I tried to give her. Lots of hugs...lots of I've been there, done that...and lots of it's not you girl, it's him...and of course I closed it with the ever cliche....trust me, you will find your someone. Trust me, trust me, trust me.

Okay, I think that is a wrap for today. Although due to that the fact that I have to go shovel my driveway I'm not in a great hurry to get off the computer. Do you feel sorry for me yet?? OH but wait, it's not so bad, at least I have clean walls!! Hugs & love

4 comments:

Suzanne M said...

I have lived in Arizona my whole life and I am not sure if I could EVER survive the snow. I mean, yeah we have triple digits here and we sweat A LOT but we just utilize the swimming pool more. :)
Just hopping over from FTLOB.
www.suzescorner.blogspot.com

Megan said...

I always think that about my exes, too!! They served their purpose and led me to where I am now. And I am SO grateful for that!!

Ashley said...

I car dance parties. :) XO

Heather M said...

Lol!!! I want a lil corner!! SUPER cool!!! Can I come hang out at your club!!! you crack me up!