Sunday, February 27, 2011

giveaway, giveaway

I am so excited, you guys!!!! I'm hosting my very first giveaway!!! Woot woot! I'm seriously pumped, because I have been wanting to do this for awhile, but needed to build up my creative self a little, first. I had seen Haley over at Life is Sweet tutorial on her amazing earrings, & thought "that is what I want to do for my first giveaway". Woke up this morning & what do I know, but today is the day! Found myself driving to the craft store & the rest is history. Yay!! Let me show ya working on for the giveaway....


All you need to do, is follow Mommy's lil Corner & leave me a comment, letting me if you have any fun St.Patrick's day traditions you would like to share! I'm 100% Irish & the only tradition I have ever really partake in was the green beer one! Lol. I'm looking for something new & fun to do this St.Patricks Day & I figure this is a win, win. It can be anything... food, crafts, clothing, whatever, it all goes!! Winner will be announced on Wednesday. Gooooood luck beautiful bloggy friends! And thank you to each & every. freaking. one of you who reads my blog & leave comments... I seriously, still, get completely excited every time I have a new comment!! You're all amazing:) xo

thoughts

Any body need a coffee?? Ooo how I love my morning coffee. And I swear it just tastes that much more delish on a Sunday morning, no? It's after 8am & my crazy  adorable children are still sleeping! Sweet!! Hubby had to go in early for work yesterday morning. Overtime.  Which I bitch about (i love our cozy saturday mornings as a fam) until the paycheck comes in & then I'm all smiles. That man works hard for us. Sigh. I'm lucky....Anyways, we are enjoying us all being together this morning.
                                                   **********************
Thanku all for the awesome comments on my post, the other day. I loved reading them, & seriously felt so much better about things. Y'all gave me some great stuff to think about, & am wondering if maybe she DOES remind me of someone from my past, that  I had issues with. Yikes. If that is the case, totally not fair to her. I'll definatley spend some time mediating over that:)
                                                    **********************
So, due to my last post, I got confirmation that D does in fact read my blog!! When he got home from work on Friday & da boyz were in bed, we were enjoying a cold one, he said "so, what did u mean...when u said she has a hubby that loves her...u don't??" I felt my face going deep purple(which so rarely happens) while my brain screamed 'omg, omg, he reads your blog'! I think I giggled nervously & reassured him that's totally not what I meant, obviously. He just laughed, cuz he new that I was freakin, & told me that he doesn't read it often, but checks in from time to time to "find out what is going on in my wife's head", lol! He also said he wouldn't read it anymore if I didn't want him to. I assured him to read it when he wants, I was just more comfortable with the idea of not really knowing if he read it, then with absolutely knowing that he does. But it's cool...he's cool:) lol!
                                                     ************************
My family~D, Z, WY & I (Ha! How funny does that sound?!)~ we live in Calgary, Alberta. My family~Mom, Dad, brother, Sis' n law, & neice~ all live back home, in the Maritimes. My bff lives there too... on PEI. She has made a big huge change in her life today. A extremely difficult change. And I wish so badly that I could be there with her. Seriously, hurting for her. But hurting for her in a good way, because I know that as hard as all of this been(& it has been excruciating at times), that what she is doing today will change her life forever, for the better. This chick has been amazingly strong over the last couple of years & I am excited for everything that life has in store for her. Every woman deserves a friend like this girl.... I love ya babes & I can't wait to TALK to you once you are feeling settled....xoxo

While D has the boys outside, shovelling snow(will it ever stop?) I'm heading over to FTLOB because, fortheloveofblogs
Happy Sunday, peeps! Love & hugs

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Girl talk




When I was young & single I use to go out with my girlfriends every Thursday night. We would go for drinks & munchies & some pretty major girl talk first, then back to one of our places to watch our "Thursday night shows". I loved me my Thursday nights & I miss them. Especially this particular Thursday because I have something I need to talk about. I need advice, understanding...something, I don't know. I'm totally confused with myself. So lovely blog friends, tonight I am putting you to work, because we are going for drinks & munchies & some GIRL TALK. Thankya:)

First things first....Cranberry martini's all around, please


And munchies, can't forget the munchies. 
 

Okay, we good?? Perfect. Let's chat. This is my issue...I have this "friend" well, she's kinda friend. I first meet her when we moved her, almost 6 years ago. She is my sister n law's bff. She is, honestly, one of the nicest people. She has helped me alot since I have moved her with thrifting me things & inviting to all of her girlfriend events, & our kids really enjoy playing with each other. She has done NOTHING to me, ever, except be extremely nice to me. My problem, I can't seem to stand to be in the same room as her. I have no idea why. There have been other people, sure, who I also couldn't stand to be in the same room with, but I had my reasons. Some serious reasons. But this girl... I have no reasons. When I mentioned it to D, he thought maybe I was jealous of her. Maybe. I mean she does have alot to be jealous about...brand new beautiful home, perfect head of blonde hair, a hubby who adores her...this chick goes on 5 vacations a year. Hell ya, she has alot for me to jealous about. But so do alot of my other girlfriends. They have all those things & more & I never feel like running out of the house when I see their number come up on my phone. It's seriously really bothering me. I have always considered myself a pretty open minded person, & these feelings I have been having about her, are making me feel like an extremely shallow person. Ugh. On top of it, I'm feeling tired about keeping up this "act" that I enjoy being around her. I have even considered delating her from fb, because he status updates annoy me. Wow, could I sound any more terrible? Am I just becoming a bitter ole lady? I honestly hate feeling this way towards her...I have even found myself wishing that she would just do something, that would justify my feelings. 

So tell me, am I just plain terrible? Do I continue forcing myself to hang out with her, or should I just let it go?? So confusing. I think I need a shot:)
Thanks friends. Let's do this again soon:)xo

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Saturday night, yo

Seriously doing the happy dance right now...So happy that it's Saturday, & it's a long weekend! Hells to the yeah, baby!! Da boyz are both slowly returning to their normal selves. Thank goodness for that. Like many a momma's I can hardly take it when my kids are sick. Strange really, I constantly scream tell them to slow down, chill out, calm down...then they get sick, & they do all those things & all I want is my energetic, running around, happy boys again. It kinda reminds me to be careful what you wish for, ya know.

I feel like there is so much that I want to write about. I have been having alot of A-HA moments lately. Just a deeper understand of things life. Then I go to write them down it doesn't sound the way I want it to, so I have find myself stuck in edit. Tomorrow, I promised myself, I'm just going to write it all out & post it. So, I guess ya have tune in again tomorrow for that:)

Going thru my camera tonite I found this lil video that I secretly shot of Wy awhile back... video
My lil dancer. Sorry about the shaking at the beginning...I was rockin out too:)

Okay, now to get da boyz in bed & find my yummy chocolate ice cream treat that I have hidden in the freezer for this exact kinda moment!! Happy Saturday night, peeps!!xo

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Not so much

Okay, so...Valentines day came & went & nothing, not one freakin thing, went as planned. Both boys were at the hospital. They both have a very "seal bark" cough, and although their lungs & chest are clear they are in mucus overload in their throat. So much so, that Z can barely talk & the doc says that because the cold is in his voice box. This momma don't like that. So, we ended up with a prescription of codeine to give him, & he has never even had Tylenol  in his life, so I'm kinda nervous about the whole codeine thing. That was yesterday morning. Then late last night we went back with Wy. So, needless to say, we will be celebrating our love day when our babies feel like eating again. Man, like all momma's(&dadda's), I hate it when my kids are sick. I just want my healthy babies back. Ugh.

After having a lil pity party for myself last night,  I found myself watching the bachelor. I don't get it...what is with me & this stuuuupid show. I really, really don't like it but I find myself watching it every. freakin. time. It just sucks me in, or something. Especially this season. My goodness, this bachelor is just  the lamest I have ever seen. I can't find him to be real at all. I don't know, it's weird. After watching last night, I told myself that I was done, not going to watch it anymore...then this morning I find myself on spoiler sites to figure out who the hell he picks...seriously, I need to give my head a shake!Lol

It's tasty tuesday over at FTLOB & since sickness is in my house I though I would share a a yummy Chicken Noodle Soup recipe. I have made this exact one before, & it is one of our favorites:) Enjoy & happy Tuesday!!

Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup Recipe
  • 1 tablespoon butter
  • 1/2 cup chopped onion
  • 1/2 cup chopped celery
  • 4 (14.5 ounce) cans chicken broth
  • 1 (14.5 ounce) can vegetable broth
  • 1/2 pound chopped cooked chicken breast
  • 1 1/2 cups egg noodles
  • 1 cup sliced carrots
  • 1/2 teaspoon dried basil
  • 1/2 teaspoon dried oregano
  • salt and pepper to taste

Directions

  1. In a large pot over medium heat, melt butter. Cook onion and celery in butter until just tender, 5 minutes. Pour in chicken and vegetable broths and stir in chicken, noodles, carrots, basil, oregano, salt and pepper. Bring to a boil, then reduce heat and simmer 20 minutes before serving.

Saturday, February 12, 2011

fluff & an award

Well, it was one of "those weeks", so I am freaking thrilled it's the weekend!! Sorry, to not have been blogging this past week ...can I just say that I can not even believe I have 62 followers. I never even thought I would ever have 6 followers, so 62 just makes my heart smile, huge:) Thank you so much & I'm thinking that there may just be a giveaway in the near future....I know, exciting!!

My brain is still very tired from the week I just had. So, I'm afraid I'm doing a somewhat of a fluff post today, along with  giving  an award(woot, woot!!).....Okay, but first, the fluff!

I'm married, we all know this. I love my hubby, but I do have me some on the side boyfriends...Not to worry, hubby knows allllll about  them. He doesn't like them, & he don't get it, but he knows about them. He also has a couple of on the side girlfriends, so ya know,  it all even outs!! So, let me introduce you to my bf's...

Okay, this is my Billy Abbot. Seriously, he is a character from the Young & the Restless. I think the actor is great, but I totally am in love with my bad boy Billy... He's not real.... But ya know, that's beside the point. Even this picture of him makes me smile. It has to be one of the only reasons I continue to watch this terrible crazy soap. But, for as long as my Billyboy is there, I shall watch.

Lucky bf #2 is.....

Yup, McSteamy. Again, nothing to do with the actor, it is totally the character (yikes, am I weird?? Does anyone else have crushes on men who are 100% not real? Please, someone, say yes!!lol). He's such a player & not really the nicest guy, but there is just something about him. Okay, I'm going to stop there before I make myself sound even nuttier!

Okay, bf #3 is a real person....drumrollplease
Okay, Maybe this doesn't help. Considering I'm a good 10 years older then this kid. But what can I say, he's from the same part of the country as me, and we have no so few  famous people, and he scored the goal in overtime, over the states to win us the GOLD FREAKIN MEDAL, so I kinda love him. Plus, we all know Canadian hockey boys like their cougars(lol!lol!). 

***************************************
Recently, my friend Katie, over at Love is Everywhere, passed an award onto me. I can not even tell you how much this meant to me. I think Katie is not only an amazing blogger, but just an amazing person, so it really meant alot that she thought of lil ole me, when handing out her award, plus it has to do with Cherries & 
this Sherri loves her Cherries:)



Here are the instructions for accepting the award:
1. Thank the person who gave it to you. 
(((Hugs)))) Katie :)
     
 2. List 3 things you love about yourself.
*I love that I'm a very open minded person
*I have been thru some stuff & I have grown from it & have become a better person because of it. I love that I could do that
*I embrace that fact that I am a true free spirit
  3. Post a picture you love on your blog.
So, I decided to follow in Katie's footsteps & post a pic of me as wee one:)

4. Pass the award on to 5 other bloggers.

Okay friends, have a fantabulous weekend & if you have chance go check FTLOB  for the
fortheloveofblogs
xo




Monday, February 7, 2011

love letter









Dear Wy. You are perfectly perfect & now you are 2. You were the missing piece to our "family puzzle". In all the chessiest of ways, you complete me....actually, you even do better then that, you completed us. You complete our family.

You have the quite the personality, lil mister. You can & do make everyone & anyone laugh. I had no idea a 2 yearold could be as funny as you.  Yup, you are a super funny lil dude. Your shy in public.... You tend to just chill back with mom & take it all in. At home is where you let loose. You can get pretty wild playing tag or hide n go seek with your bro. But you also love to watch Barney & cuddle with your blankie & drink milk. You are a little singer. You love to watch Fiest & her 1234 monster song & believe it or not, your absolute favorite song is fireworks by Katy Perry. I smile everytime u ask"momma, I watch firework?" I mean really... I have no idea if it appropriate that u watch it or not, but when u ask, I just can't say no.
Your best friend is, hands down, your big brother. Wow. You love him will remind u of this, always. You honestly think, he is the cat's meow
You started talking very young. Had some words even before you were 1 & talking in 5 word sentences by the time you were 18months(I have all your words written down for you in your scrapbook, in the order that u started saying them. First word, happy.) We joke, that you taught yourself to talk so quickly, to be able to communicate with Z. You will drop whatever it is you are doing, just to go sit beside him. You fight sometimes. Your brothers, after all. But I have to say the cutest thing for 
me to watch is when u & Z have a spat & then apologize to each other. Once the sorry's are all said & done, one of you will ask the other "partners?" & the other one always answers "yup" & that's it. Back to being best buds. I dreamed of this.  The moment daddy said "it's a boy. We have another boy, a brother for Z", I pictured it right then.  You & Z as best men as each other weddings. Brothers. Everyone told me not to get my hopes up. Just because they are brothers doesn't mean they are going to be friends, they said. But we showed them. Tttthhh, not going to be friends!


Now, just because you idolize your big bro, does not mean that your are exactly like him. Oh no. 
You are very different. You, my dear, are much more reserved. Z, is a jump in with both feet right now, kinda kid...you are more like, let me just step back, watch what everyone else is doing, & then I will decide if I want to participate, kinda kid. I love that about you. Z loves the outdoors. Even in the freezing cold winter. You would much rather stay inside with momma & you think it's just "cazy" to go outside when it's snowing. Lol. I tell people if they want to see the difference between you & Z, just to go look at your bedrooms. Z's room is all over the place. Random books everywhere, even more random toys everywhere... he's always running in & out of his room. Your room....your room, is awesome. Very tranquil. A little mood lightening, a waterlamp that swishes pretend jellyfish around. You fall asleep to instrumental GNR baby music or Robert Munch reading some of his books. You have a few select toys, but mostly your favorite blakents, your favorite books, and lots of cuddly teddy's live in your room.


Happy 2nd birthday, baby. We made it 2 years. I can not wait to see what all is in store of us this year! On Saturday, at exactly 5:30am, I grabbed you from your crib & pulled you into bed with me & daddy. We sang happy birthday to you & hugged & kissed you & remember the very moment 2 years ago that we met you. You were so giggly. Like you new that something special was happening. Then, you wiggled your way on top of me & feel asleep. You, Wy, are my special gift. I am thankful every day for you. For your smile, for your lil toes, just. for. you. Thank you...thank u for making my life complete! Now, onto the terrible two's!!!!!

Friday, February 4, 2011

picture love


Tomorrow my baby turns 2!! Just like all momma's & dadda's say, where oh where has the time gone?!?  I'm going to write the cutipatootie a birthday love post tomorrow, but for now, I thought I would just do a big ole picture post of him as a babes. Love of my life, he is. Both boys, are. I'm truly blessed. I love u, my baby, Wy!!!!!!

                                                         
love for the baby belly

                                                                         
happy, tired bliss


big babbbby, 8pounds 12 ounce

brothers meeting for the 1st time

Z always wanted to lie down with the baby

sleepy beauty


I love the fact that D has his shirt open...

daddy & his boys
loves
Hope you enjoyed! Happy Friday friends. If you have a moment today go check our FTLOB cuz it's
                                                                     fortheloveofblogs

xoxo


Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Wednesday wishing


I'm working on a 'cleaning out my closet' post. I was hoping to link it up today at FTLOB, but I was so freakin tired last night, I didn't get it finished:( I'll keep working on it & post it as soon as I have it completed. Soooo, for today I decided to link up with Brooke at Bright Wishes. She is adorable & who wouldn't love some middle of the week wishing?! So on that note..... I so wish I was doing this.....













Then, after my walk on the beach, I wish I could eat these



I'm not loving my hair these days....so, I wish my hair looked like this


juuuuuust joking!! I meant more like this...



I wish I had 2 lil boys that looked just. like .this
Oh wait, they are mine!! Sweet, at least I got one of my wishes:)
Happy Wednesday, friends:)